Make your own free website on Tripod.com

KOOIKERHONDJE 
(Small Dutch Waterfowl Dog)


(Picture from the Dutch Kooikerhondje Association)

FCI-Standard No 314/29.01.1999/GB
Translation: Raad van Beheer, corrected by Prof. Triquet.

Other Names: Dutch Decoy Spaniel; Dutch Waterfowl Dog; Kooiker Dog

ORIGIN: The Netherlands

DATE OF PUBLICATION OF THE ORIGINAL VALID STANDARD: 10.03.1989

UTILIZATION: This little spaniel which worked formerly and is still working so successfully in duck decoys, is a true sporting dog with a lively temperament. It is harmoniously built. Its coat is shiny, nicely coloured and well feathered.

CLASSIFICATION F.C.I.: Group 8 Retrievers-Flushing Dogs-Wather- Dogs. Selection 2 Flushing Dogs. Without working trial

BRIEF HISTORICAL SUMMARY: This Dutch breed ist now officialliy recognized. The interim standard was approved by the << Raad van Beheer>> on June 18. 1966. As she had already done with numereous other breeds, Baroness van Hardenbroek added another jewel to the Dutch breeds. Good quality speciments in sufficient number are now being bred. The annual meeting of the Kooikerhondje played an important part in the development of this sporting breed.

GENERAL APPEARANCE: Agile parti-coloured dog with a nearly square body. It has a well feathered tail and a high head carriage.

IMPORTANT PROPORTIONS: The length of the body is slightly more than the height at withers. Length of the skull about equal to the muzzle.

BEHAVIOUR/TEMPERAMENT: Cheerful, but not noisy, very dependent on its domestic environment,
friendly, good-natured and alert.

HEAD

CRANIAL REGION:

Skull: Sufficiently broad moderately rounded,

Stop: Distinct, but not too deep.

FACIAL REGION:

Nose: Black

Muzzle: Not too deep in profile

Lips: Not overhanging

Jaws/Teeth: The standard is scissore bite, pincer bite admitted.

Cheeks: Well filled

Eyes: Almond-shaped, deep brown with a friendly, alert expression

Ears: Medium sized, set on just above the line from the point of the nose to the corner of the eye; no white; hanging close to the cheeks. Long feathered, black tips (carrings) are preferred.

NECK: Straight and well muscled

BODY:

Back: Strong

Chest: Deep with sufficient spring of ribs

TAIL: Carried on level with back or slightly above; not curled. Well feathered with a white plume, the last vertebra reaching the hock.

LIMBS

FOREQUARTERS: Forelegs straight and not too heavily feathered.

HINDQUARTERS: Breeches long feathered, but not feathering below the hock; the tersal joint sufficiently angulated

FEET: Small with tight toes; covered with short hair.

GAIT/MOVEMENTS: Should be flowing and springy, not stepping.

COAT

HAIR: Medium long, with a slight wave or straight; not curled and close fitting. Hair not too fine, well developed undercoat; easily kept.

COLOUR: Distinct and clear lighter orange-red patches on white. Orange-red colour should dominate. Black and white, an tricoloured dogs are not admitted.

Head pattern: White blaze and orange red coloured cheeks are preferred.

SIZE:

Height at the withers: About 35 - 40 cm (14 - 16 ins)

FAULTS: Any departure from the foregoing points should be considered a fault and the seriousness
with which the fault should be regarded should be in exact proportion to ist degree.

N.B.: Male animals should have two apparently normal testicles fully descended into the scrotum.